Connect with us

AJPW

All Together 3: Fantasy Card

Published

on

A draft took place earlier this week between Mathew MacMillan and Robert McCauley to determine their respective rosters before configuring a fantasy All Together card. The rules were they each had to draft 36 wrestlers who belong to one of the seven promotions represented at the government counsel last week. They were also allowed four “wildcard” wrestlers from outside the seven promotions.

Here were those results:

Mathew
AJPW: Jun Akiyama, Naoya Nomura, Hikaru Sato, Zeus & Jake Lee
DDT: Tetsuya Endo, Konosuke Takeshita, HARASHIMA, Keisuke Ishii, Akito & Daisuke Sasaki
Diana: N/A
NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Ryu Lee, Taiji Ishimori, KENTA, Yuji Nagata, Ren Narita, El Desperado, Taichi & SANADA
NOAH: Takashi Sugiura, Katsuhiko Nakajima, Go Shiozaki, Yoshiki Inamura, Kotaro Suzuki, Kaito Kiyomiya, Naomichi Marufuji, Minoru Tanaka, Kenoh & Hajime Ohara
Stardom: Mayu Iwatani & Momo Watanabe
TJPW: Shoko Nakajima
Wildcards: Yuji Okabayashi, Fuminori Abe, Daisuke Sekimoto & Masato Tanaka

Robert
AJPW: Kento Miyahara, Suwama, Shuji Ishikawa, Shotaro Ashino & Dan Tamura
DDT: MAO, Mike Bailey, Kazusada Higuchi, Yukio Sakaguchi, Shunma Katsumata, Makoto Oishi, Yuki Ueno & Naomi Yoshimura
Diana: N/A
NJPW: Hiromu Takahashi, Minoru Suzuki, Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi, Zack Sabre Jr., Robbie Eagles, Hirooki Goto, Satoshi Kojima, EVIL & Juice Robinson
NOAH: Daisuke Harada, Manabu Soya & Seiki Yoshioka
Stardom: Arisa Hoshiki, Tam Nakano, AZM, Starlight Kid, Jungle Kyona & Death Yama-san
TJPW: Miyu Yamashita, Maki Itoh, Yuka Sakazaki & Mizuki
Wildcards: Yuji Hino, Masashi Takeda, Takuya Nomura & El Lindaman

The rules for card construction are as followed:
The main event must be a six-man tag.
One singles match.
Three standard tags.
Two six-man tags (excluding the main event).
One eight-man tag.

Mathew
Match One: Momo Watanabe & Ren Narita vs Shoko Nakajima & Akito
Match Two: Mayu Iwatani vs Keisuke Ishii
Match Three: HARASHIMA, Jake Lee, Naoya Nomura & Hikaru Sato vs Kenoh, Tetsuya Endo, Daisuke Sasaki & Minoru Tanaka
Match Four: Yuji Nagata & Taichi vs Jun Akiyama & SANADA
Match Five: Ryu Lee, Kotaro Suzuki & Hajime Ohara vs Taiji Ishimori, Fuminori Abe & El Desperado
Match Six: Tomohiro Ishii, Masato Tanaka & Zeus vs Daisuke Sekimoto, Yuji Okabayashi & Yoshiki Inamura
Match Seven: KENTA & Konosuke Takeshita vs Kaito Kiyomiya & Naomichi Marfuji
Main Event: Kazuchika Okada, Go Shiozaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi & Takashi Sugiura

Robert
Match One: El Lindaman, Maki Itoh & AZM vs Makoto Oishi, Death Yama-san & Starlight Kid
Match Two: Daisuke Harada & Manabu Soya vs Shotaro Ashino & Dan Tamura
Match Three: MAO, Mike Bailey, Yuki Ueno & Naomi Yoshimura vs Shunma Katsumata, Seiki Yoshioka, Robbie Eagles & Satoshi Kojima
Match Four: Hirooki Goto & Yuji Hino vs Kazusada Higuchi & Juice Robinson
Match Five: Arisa Hoshiki, Jungle Kyona & Tam Nakano vs Miyu Yamashita, Yuka Sakazaki & Mizuki
Match Six: Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. vs Takuya Nomura & Yukio Sakaguchi
Match Seven: Hiromu Takahashi vs Masashi Takeda
Main Event: Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & EVIL vs Kento Miyahara, Suwama & Shuji Ishikawa

Head over to Twitter and give us your feedback as to who you feel won both the draft and card.

Along with providing show reviews from across Japan, Robert McCauley is also an editor for WrestlingDesk.

Trending